Saturday, March 8, 2014

A great big buncha LGS Blog Hop Challenge pages.

Whewwwwwwww!! I can't believe I actually done most, if not all of these!!! I have scrapped my poor little fingers to nothing but inky little nubs :)
\
In case you are wondering what I am babbling about (which I am sure if nothing unusual) Let's Get Sketchy is celebrating turning 2 this month with lots of fun challenges, Blog hops, giveaways and lots and lots of fun and inspiration!!! I always enjoy their challenges and try to play when I have the time. But lately life has been really chaotic and I haven't beeen able to scrap as much as I would like. So I sat down last night and today (beats the heck out of housework!!!) and knocked these out. GO ME!!! I'm not like my bloggy friend Julie-Tucker-Woleck, who can sit and do like 3000 layouts in a weekend. It can take me DAYS just to find my stuff!! I at least have it all centrally located now, its just in several boxes and 2 gallon zip-loc bags with no rhyme or reason to my storage organization.  The Fly-Lady would fly right on out of my house pulling her hair out and I'm sure Mary Poppins would utter several four letter words if she saw my mess. And let's just say "Golly" is not on that word list.......ahem :)

I'm slightly confused (Surprise!!!) about some these challenges because some had the same sketch but may have added a twist. I didn't do one for the sketch and one for the twist......sorry! So I will post these and link em up and hope I don't screw it up along the way!

You will have to look over me, I'm scrap/slap happy......I think the glue gave me a buzz!

Ok......ready or not hereeeeeee we go!!!!!

First I have BH1 Carol and this sketch.
 There was a twist added to this one by Brenshevia (BH1Brenshevia) to use four of the follow colors: Kraft, Black, Pink, Blue and Red.

I did manage to work them both together but my take on the sketch is wayyyyyyyy out in left field. (it happens sometimes....lol)

This is my son Jacob with A girl he dated a year or so back. I can't keep track anymore, he dumps them before I can scrap them.....lol. I love the photo tho!
 So my base is kraft and the cut out words are backed with some tone on tone black patterned paper from Crate Paper Restoration. Actually, all of the papers are from that line. The papers have blue and pink in the pattern. I added a Crate Paper jeweled bobby pin and flowers from American Crafts, Wood veneer I won and it was part of a Cocoa Daisy kit. The "love tag" is from MME and the beaded butterfly was a gift from a friend. Love how this one turned out! 

Next!!
This Sketch on Melinda's Blog (she turned hers into a card and its amazing!! I never considered that!!)
BH1Melinda
And my take....
Pardon the crappy cropping!

We have had LOTS of snow here this winter which is WEIRD for our area!! I found the snowflake photo on facebook and loaded it to instagram. I decided it would be perfect for a layout :)   I think the twist here was to add stitching, I faked it with a white pen but its barely noticable....kraft seems to ust suck white up like a sponge.

See?

Next.......this sketch on  Michelle's blog......twist use bling. I blinged it to death!!! lol
BH1Michelle
The same sketch on Jaqui's blog with the twist to use 2 of the following...distressed edges, masking,inking, stamping, layering, border punches,flowers or doodling. 
(BH1Jaqui)
I have the bling, flowers and lots of layering.

All of this is American Crafts, from "My Girl" and another one I can't remember at the moment :( The "family and Love" are Thickers, as are the hearts....I'm not sure where on earth the bling came from.....Flowers, AC, And I added a Project Life card....just cuzi recently won them and wanted to use it....lol. OH!! The lil butterfly  and arrow is Heidi Swapp!!

The photo is of my cousin's girls, Beth and Nevaeh....so sweet!! :)

NEXT!!!
(this is like the post that will never end ain't it? lol)

This sketch from Wendi's blog  with the twist to use and older, hoarded collection from Melissa's Blog  Easy....I got bunches of those!!!
(BH1Wendi and BH1 Melissa)
 I loved this sketch and one of my favorite lines is Echo Park. So I used About A Boy. And the Boy I scrapped is my now 13yr old Brandon when he was 2......I miss those days!!! :)
Again, its a little different but the inspiration is noticeable I think! After all of the girly stuff I scrapped today I was dying to do a nice grungy, messy boy layout! I painted over the wood background paper and let some of it peek thru...it looks way cooler in person! I splattered a bit and this is one of absolute fave layouts! AC thickers and  AC remarks and an AC flair bit round out the layout.....lots of fun to do this one!!!!

Ok....last one I PROMISE!!!! I know I'm killin ya :)

This one is from Chelsea's blog with her added twist to use a paper clip of some sort..
(BH1Chelsea)
 I decided to scrap my cousin Tonya, she is going to be soooo surprised!!! I steal photos of her kids from facebook all the time. I saw this one of her and fell in love with her. She is such a sweet person despite being related to me.....lol.  For this one I stuck pretty close to the original sketch.
Everything here is AC as well except for the cluster of Project Life cards and the sheet of blue vellum I have had since the dawn of scrapobooking.. Even tho this one is a pretty feminine layout I really love it because the soft colors go so well with the black and white photo. The paper clip is the heart shaped "love" at the top corner of her photo.

Thats it!! Aren't you glad? lol. I'm hoping I got em all but if not I will do better next time....I hall not be defeated!!!!! So much fun even if I didn't get linked ti;l the last minute!!!!!!

If you are still here, thanks for visiting :)

Have a great weekend!!!
Tina




14 comments:

Devra said...

I think you did a great job with all the sketches! I'm so happy you got a chance to play along in the LGS blog hop.

Pat said...

All your pages are lovely! Thanks for joining the LGS hop.

Carol Peixoto said...

Oh, man! You have been busy! Love all your pages!

Julie Tucker-Wolek said...

Wow wow wow!! You busy girl!! These are all FABULOUS!!!!

Carla said...

Wow! So many great pages! Thanks so much for birthday hopping with us at Let's Get Sketchy!

MichelleMc said...

Beautifully done! Fabulous takes on all the sketches and twists. So glad you hopped with us at LGS.

Laura said...

Wow you have been so productive, and your pages are just gorgeous! So glad you joining in on he LGS hop!

jenessa said...

Wow! Great job on all the sketches! I don't think I could have possibly finished this many layouts lol. Thanks for joining in the LGS Blog Hop!

Tone-Lill said...

You have done a fantastic job with the sketches. Thank you for playing with our Bloghop at LGS :)

wendipooh13 said...

way to go on ALL the pages!!! you are amazing!!! wonderful work!!! Thanks for joining in the hop at LGS!

Brenshevia Baker said...

awesome pages, thanks so much for joining us on the hop!

Jacqui said...

Great layouts, you have been on a roll. Thanks for playing in our hop!

Cherished said...

Awesome pages . Thanks for all your support at LGS HOP.

LisaM said...

Loving your pages! Thanks for playing along with us at LGS!